Bienvenue sur le site de l'Ambassade d'Algérie à Tachkent ✍ Rue Tafakkur 1er passage N:41 Tachkent 100070 ✍ TEL: 998-71-281-50-54; 281-55-65 ✍ Fax: 998-71-120-61-80 ✍
Uzbekistan – Algeria Political Consultations takes place
On 31 March 2021, the Second Round of Political Consultation took place between the Ministries of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the People's Democratic Republic of Algeria, via videoconference, Uzbekistan MFA reports.
The delegation of Uzbekistan was led by the Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs Furkat Sidikov, and the delegation of Algeria was led by the Secretary-General of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs Chakib Kaid.
The parties conducted a thorough review of the state of Uzbekistan – Algeria relations with an emphasis on enhancing ties in the political, trade-economic, investment, cultural-humanitarian and other spheres, and exchanged views on practical aspects of cooperation within the framework of the UN, the OIC and other international organizations.
It was emphasized that Uzbekistan and Algeria have significant potential for further development of cooperation.
The head of the Algerian delegation noted that the deep transformations carried out in Uzbekistan under the leadership of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev open up new opportunities for increasing cooperation between the two countries in all areas of mutual interest.
The main attention was paid to the issues of trade-economic and investment cooperation. In this context, the proposals to intensify cooperation between the Chambers of Commerce and Industry of Uzbekistan and Algeria, the implementation of joint investment projects in the agricultural, pharmaceutical, medical, tourism and other fields were considered.
The schedule and organizational aspects of the upcoming contacts at various levels were considered.
Other issues on the general agenda were also considered within the framework of the consultations.